QUESTION

I have a wrongful death issue regading how it is been handled by my current attorney in Seattle,WA. I am located in Atlanta,GA

Asked on Aug 14th, 2012 on Wrongful Death - Georgia
More details to this question:
My 76 year old mother choked to death Jan 2012 while eating a "Hot Dog" while at Assistant living center and on Doctor''s soft diet as confimed in her medical records, My lawyer has yet to file a lawsuite ( it has been 6 moths, since March, 2012) due to wanting state records on the assitant living center and is still wating for them after months of request. Is this document required to file a lawsuite or could this document be obtained during discovery or after the lawsuite if filed? I am getting furstrated at my lawyer for not being more aggresive in moving the case forward. Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
Six months is not allot of time to work up a file prior to instituting a lawsuit. Pre-suit workup of a file is essential to successful litigation in these cases. Read the article below to get a better sense of why this is so. It applies to medical malpractice cases, but the concepts translate over to nursing home negligence cases as well.  Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. Click here for more information about me. Click here for more information about my firm. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 9:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters