QUESTION

I have a Zimmer Legacy next gen sol and need a revision can I file a suit against the company even if I tried to talk to them?

Asked on Nov 27th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I had surgery 12/14/2012 and had contacted the company once I was told I need a revision done they denied me any help could I still get a attorney to help me I have a nexgen legacy LPS Zimmer and I am in sooo much pain and suffering.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Some Zimmer NexGen knee replacement systems have been linked to a high number of problems, including reports of pain, loosening of the implant and failure of the replacement knee leading to revision surgery. OVERVIEW: Several different components used as part of Zimmer NexGen knee replacement systems have been associated with a potential increased risk of problems, which may result in pain, limited range of motion, loosening of components or the need for additional revision surgery. In March 2010, data was presented by a group of knee surgeons that indicates nearly 9% of patients who received the Zimmer NexGen CR-Flex Porous Femoral component required revision knee surgery within two years and 36% showed signs of the replacement knee loosening. In September 2010, recalls were issued for several components due to apparent manufacturing defects or design defects. A Zimmer NexGen MIS recall was issued for more than 68,000 knee components following at least 114 reports of problems that caused some individuals to experiencing loosening of the parts or the need for additional knee surgery. In addition, a Zimmer NexGen LPS recall was issued due to non-confirming and inconsistent geometry. REPORTS OF LOOSENING AND REVISION: At a conference of the American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons in March 2010, several prominent knee surgeons presented data on the outcomes of 108 knee replacement patients who received the Zimmer NexGen CR-Flex Porous Femoral component at Rush University Medical Center in Chicago. After only two years, the researchers reported: * 9 patients required knee revision surgery due to loosening and pain * 39 patients showed evidence of radiographic loosening It is suspected that the higher-than-expected failure rate is linked to design problems with Zimmer NexGen replacement knees, as the orthopedic surgeons concluded that they were not caused by surgical errors, problems with the techinque or the type of patient who received the knee implant. More than 150,000 Zimmer NexGen CR and Zimmer NexGen CR-Flex Porous Femoral implants have been sold since 2003, and some doctors have reported experiencing a substantially higher-than-expected failure of the replacement knee within a few years of surgery. The Zimmer replacement knee is a ?high-flex? component, which attaches to the bottom of the thigh bone. In most knee replacement systems, a type of surgical cement is used to hold the implant in place. However, the Zimmer NextGen knee does not use a cement and this may be a design defect which increases the risk of a knee replacement loosening and needing additional surgery to revise the implant.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2012 at 4:02 AM

Report Abuse
You indicated that the surgery was 12/14/12 which is not possible. Please provide the correct date of surgery so your question can be answered.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 10:55 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
You should at least consult with a plaintiff's lawyer who handles product liability cases.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 9:19 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Have no idea what you are asking. Your surgery date is wrong. Get you a local lawyer and detail it to him.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 9:14 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There are major cases against Zimmer. Find one of the large firms handling one or more of them and see what they can do for you.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 9:04 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Not knowing what a Zimmer Legacy next gen sol is, I cannot help you to understand whatever it is. However, there is no way you could have surgery on 12/14/12, since today is only 11/28/12. As to whether or not you are entitled to a revision or upgrade or anything else, that is properly discussed between you and your surgeon. Of course, if you do not like what the doctor has to say, you are entitled to get a second opinion.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 7:58 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
You have left out too many facts. You indicate you had surgery on 12/14/12, which is next month. I presume this is a typo. Contact an attorney in your area right away for a free consultation to ascertain your rights and options.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 7:57 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Certainly; merely because you contacted the company wouldn't prevent you from hiring an attorney and suing them; however, you couldn't argue that you weren't aware of the claim after the date you made that call.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 7:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters