QUESTION

I have an active auto policy, but my insurance company has the wrong car listed and wont pay a claim from a car accident.

Asked on Apr 08th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Maryland
More details to this question:
I was in a car accident that was incorrectly deemed as my fault. My insurance won't pay any claims because it has no record of my new car on the policy. I bought the car 2 months ago after my other car was totaled in the snow. My insurance company took possession of the totaled car and paid me the settlement so I could purchase a new car. I went through a dealership, and my new car was tagged, titled, and registered through the state of maryland. The car they DO have on my active policy, is the one that was totaled. I have been making monthly payments for insurance on a car they know is totaled. I don't know what recourse I have as they are refusing to pay any claim.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
Make a complaint with the Maryland Insurance Administration.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2014 at 11:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters