QUESTION

I have an car accident do i have right for wages loss?

Asked on Jun 17th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Maryland
More details to this question:
I 'm using my car for work,i'm uber driver,somebody hit me on my back .Since april 30th i having work.Geico didn't want to pay my wages loss
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
If the accident was not your fault, you have a right to make a loss wage claim with the insurance company of the at fault driver. If you had Personal Injury Protection Coverage on your car, you can also make a loss wage claim through your own auto insurance company. If you were on the job at the time, you can make a workers' compensation claim against your employer's workers' compensation carrier which would also cover loss wages. If you were injured in the car accident, I suggest that you consult with a lawyer who handles auto collision claims.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2015 at 9:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters