QUESTION

I have an eight year old son. Yesterday at school him and another boy put toilet paper in the urinal and flooded the bathroom. The vice principal caught them sent the other boy back to class and had my son pick up the mess with nothing but paper towels. Here is what I was upset with...the VP had my son stick his bare hand in the urinal. Now my son doesn't want to go back to school. Is there any legally I can do?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2011 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
I have an eight year old son. Yesterday at school him and another boy put toilet paper in the urinal and flooded the bathroom. The vice principal caught them sent the other boy back to class and had my son pick up the mess with nothing but paper towels. Here is what I was upset with...the VP had my son stick his bare hand in the urinal. Now my son doesn't want to go back to school. Is there any legally I can do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You could lodge a complaint against the vice principle with the acting principle or the school superintendent. There is the potential for a claim for a couple injuries, but they would likely be difficult to prove, and it would be difficult to estimate damages.  You should consult a local attorney and discuss your matter. Each case is different, and needs to be examined individually. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.  
Answered on Apr 06th, 2012 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters