QUESTION

I have an injury claim against AmTrak. They've agreed to pay my medical expenses but I want to claim lost wages for 2 days as well. Advice?

Asked on Jun 15th, 2020 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I was hurt on board an AmTrak train. AmTrak has agreed to reimburse my medical expenses and asked me to sign a release. I want AmTRak also to pay me for two days of lost wages -- $200. They've asked me to document the lost wages -- but I am a freelance writer and don't have W-2s. How do I word the letter asking for compensation, and should I enclose my tax returns showing 1099 earnings from writing?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Woodland Hills, CA
Partner at G. Aldrich Law
1 Award
Loss of earnings when you are a 1099 employee can be difficult. You need to show Amtrak that your loss was due to you being unable to perform your contractual duty, or that you lost out on a job because of the accident. It appears you are looking for an additional $400 in compensation. I do not know if your last years taxes will be able to reflect that amount. Somethimes a ledger of your writing for pay history will suffice. You need to talk to the adjuster and ask them specifically what they need to approve the amount. 
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2020 at 8:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters