QUESTION

I have an older car and was rear ended. I do not intend on having the car repaired. The other guy's insurance knows this. They have offered $1,400.

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I have obtained 3 estimates. $2,000, $2,200 and $2,900. They state if I were having the car repaired they would pay more if needed to complete the repair. I say they owe me the smallest estimate regardless of whether I have the car repaired or not. I am considering small claims court. Do they owe me the $2,000? The car is not totaled.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should consult a local personal injury attorney because a local attorney can gather the necessary facts and assess damages.  A personal injury attorney will have the necessary experience with dealing with local insurers, and know what the value of the damage should be.  Most personal injury attorneys offer a free initial consultations. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters