QUESTION

I have been contacted by the poice dept to come to their office, isaid I want an attorney they said I do not need one

Asked on May 27th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Georgia
More details to this question:
they want to discuss an incident in a parking lot, is it not my right to have an attorney present whenever talking to the police?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Cumming, GA
3 Awards
Yes, you have the right to have a lawyer present and YES, you will want a lawyer present.  I would not advise speaking to law enforcement by yourself.     
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters