QUESTION

I have been injured on the job am I obligated to get financial help from them?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have been injured on the job because of a malfunctioning machine. I am unable to work anymore; I have since moved out of state am I obligated any financial help from my job.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Contact a lawyer who specializes in workers' compensation.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2013 at 12:36 AM

Report Abuse
Employment & Labor Attorney serving Weston, FL at Behren Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You should file a workers comp claim. Hire a w/c lawyer. Feel free to contact us with questions at www.behrenlaw.com.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2013 at 7:57 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Law Attorney serving Gainesville, FL at Steven Kalishman, P.A. Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Did you report the injury to your supervisor? Did your employer or his insurance company authorize medical care? Did you receive lost wages? If so, and it has not been more than two years since your date of accident, or a year since they last paid for medical care, you could be entitled to benefits.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 1:03 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Accidents and Injuries Attorney serving Santa Ana, CA at Law Offices of Maurice L. Abarr
Update Your Profile
You need to make a claim through a California Workers Comp attorney. We may be able to help you.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 12:40 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you have an accident in the course and scope of your employment you may make a worker comp claim. If you are totally disabled to work bercause of this injury (this injury you are talking about and not something else) yes youy are entitled to benefits.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 3:13 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Worker's comp covers medical expenses and time out of work. You cannot sue your employer for negligence and damages for "pain and suffering" is not available. If you have a permanent injury, you may be able to get a "schedule award" which is based on a formula depending on the extent of your disability and your rate of pay, offset by payments that you have already received. Of course, you will need a doctor to certify that you are disabled and that your disability is due to the injury that you received on the job. But: you should get some advice as to whether the schedule award is your best option. Depending on your situation, you may be better off getting disability payments and having your medical expenses taken care of. There may be another possibility, if there some party other than your employer who caused the accident, such as the manufacturer of the malfunctioning machine or repair service.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 3:11 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have defined what appears to be a worker's comp claim against your former employer.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 3:11 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
We would be happy to provide you with a free consultation if you call my office at either of the numbers listed below. If my office accepts your case, there is no fee charged unless we are able to obtain a settlement for you.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 3:11 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
If you become ill or injured, and the illness or injury arise "out of the employment," you have a workers compensation case. the employer's insurance is obligated to pay all accident related medical bills, and to pay lost wages while you are incapable of working.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 3:10 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You are not obligate to seek financial help from them. You are entitled to seek financial help and they are obligated to pay it if you can show that you were hurt on the job.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 3:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters