QUESTION

I have birth defects in my back which required little to no treatment. I was in a auto accident, birth defects agited badly, do I have a good Claim?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
I am not at fault. Rear ended and pushed into truck infront of me. Negligent vehicle was also a pickup truck. I was in a small car. Pickup truck was loaded heavily. Known Birth Defects Incomplete Segmentation L3/L4 with congenital absence of the L4 Right Pedicle. Facet arthrosis suspected at the lower lumbar spine Degenerative disk disease, L6 level Facet tropism, lower lumbar spine. I have a 6th or Extra Lumbar. New findings, Biomechanical alterations. This is believed to be the cause of pain. Before I have had very little problems in dealing with my defects and lived a normal life, Now it is a grouling and painful challenge to drive or walk short distances, no recreational exercise in the forseeable future, nothing physical. Incredible levels of pain when walking with a backpack weighing no more than 15lbs. No MRI has been done, waiting for my GP to review the results and decide on a course of action. Possible sciatica from all this as well.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Washington, DC
2 Awards
You have an excellent case.   Tha law provides that the wrongdoer takes the injured party as they find him or her.  In other words the negligent party is responsible for the aggravation of your preexisting condition.   You would be entitled to compensation for the medical expenses, lost wages and pain and suffering caused by the worsening of your condition.  I  would be more than happy to further discuss this with you.      
Answered on Sep 14th, 2013 at 4:03 PM

Allan M. Siegel, Esq. Chaikin, Sherman, Cammarata & Siegel, P.C. siegel@dc-law.net office - 202-659-8600 cell - 202-329-6755

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters