QUESTION

I have filed a lawsuit against a well known establishment where I was hurt due to their negligence and I was curious to know what I can possibly win?

Asked on Nov 19th, 2012 on Personal Injury - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Without knowing more facts, it is hard to determine the likelihood of success or the potential for recovery under any theory of law. You should immediately contact a local personal injury attorney to discuss your case.  Most personal injury attorneys offer free initial consultations to determine how to proceed. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Don't think about it as if you could "win" as if there is a prize at the end of the lawsuit.  What will happen is that (hopefully) you will be compensated for your medical expenses for your injuries, loss of work if any, and pain and suffering.  The amount of the damages you could anticipate receiving will likely be a combination of those three factors.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 9:18 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters