QUESTION

I have gone to affordable dentures since 6-1-11, for a simple reline. The technition cut off the top of my upper dentures and pulled them forward -

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2011 on Personal Injury - Colorado
More details to this question:
after spending over $400 in gas and many visits, on my last visit - the dentist was nit picking me. Telling me I was telling truths, half truths & exagerations for over 1 and 1/2 hours. Then brought in several knives & started chopping away at my upper plate, while doing this he cut his thumb - didn''t clean up blood - I ran out and asked my brother to come in. He wraped his thumb and chopped on my dentures some more with the bloody knife & still harrassing me, he did a relign on my uppers HELP What can I do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Law Attorney serving Denver, CO at Chalat Hatten & Banker PC
Update Your Profile
Your best option will be resolve this matter with Affordable Dentures.  Medical malpractice cases are very expensive to pursue and very difficult to win - few settle and those that are tried are won by the doctor (or dentist) 9 out of 10 times. Those cases which have the best chance for a good outcome for the plaintiff are those where a clear act of negligence, or omission of appropriate care, are clearly apparent in the medical record. Much of what you describe will be evidence based upon your word against the dentist's word. Visiting the Affordable Denture website, http://www.affordabledentures.com/satisfaction/, there is this statement: Patient Satisfaction Commitment In providing dentures for you, our Patient Satisfaction Commitment simply means we want you to be completely satisfied with the services you receive at the practice. This applies not only to the AFFORDABLE DENTURES® that are provided, but also to the kind of patient care you deserve to receive. Our goal is to do the best we can to meet your expectations as we help you with your experience in wearing dentures. Further down on the page is the contact for complaints: Patient Concerns Please discuss any concerns you have with the dentist and office staff. We appreciate your willingness to let us know how you feel. If you have further questions or concerns about your visit, please feel free to call the Patient Services Center at 1-800-DENTURE (1-800-336-8873) and speak to a Patient Services Representative. I suggest that you call the toll free number and ask for guidance on resolving your problem as well as reporting the mistreatment that you have suffered.  Good luck.    
Answered on Sep 21st, 2011 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters