QUESTION
I have hit the car from behind and ran away from the scene.
Asked on Jun 17th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Maryland
More details to this question:
I know that I am stupid and I made a horrific mistake. My record so far is clean. I do not have even a single ticket. I am Indian in origin. Living in United Staes for over 4 and a half yrs. So I hit this car at the rear while she was meaning to turn left, she was giving an indicator but I missed to see it. I panicked and reversed my car to see how much damage did I do to her car, but it was none. Then she made a left and stopped. But she did not stepped out from her car. I waited to turn but when she did not step out of the car I thought she probably did not know even. As she was on phone all the time. So I thought to proceed ahead. Until four five days after I see a police officer who asked me that did I hit a lady's car and to which I agreed. So the officer gave me a ticket for hitting and running and not reporting the incident. Fleding away from the scene. I have to report to District Court and I will be receiving my summons order in 4-6 weeks. So now what are my options?
1 ANSWER
Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD
at
Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
I highly suggest that if you have not already done so, you hire an traffic court attorney who regularly handles traffic citations in the courthouse where your trial will take place. Also, if you have not already done so you need to notify your auto insurance company as to this hit & run. Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2014 at 12:30 AM