QUESTION

I have injured myself at work over the 31 years with this company. I fell 3 times because of someone's negligence and they didn't want me to seek med

Asked on Apr 04th, 2018 on Slip and Fall - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I worked for a company for 31 years I fell at work three times once because they had us using a brick to get out of a semi truck and in a semi truck. Then again when someone left oil on the floor in the tire and lube Bay. And another time when someone left wood on the floor of my foot got hung and I went Head and Shoulder first into a roll up door where the trucks are delivered. The manager did not want me to go to the doctor it was frowned upon No I have stenosis of the spinal cord and I can hardly walk. Is there something I can do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yiou might have a claim if your doctor says that the falls at work caused the stenosis of the spinal cord. You might also have a statute of limitations problem because you have to file a claim within one year of the last fall that was a contributing factor in causing the stenosis of the spinal cord.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2018 at 4:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters