QUESTION

i have just settled on my car accident claim now i have to sign a paper stating i do not recieve medicare which i do and i will not get my money until

Asked on May 10th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
my lawyer just settled on my car accident claim now i have to sign a paper from the defense stating i do not recieve medicare which i do and i will not get my money until I sign this paper why is this? I do receive medicare and social security disability but it has nothing to do with my car accident I get it for my mental issues will having medicare make me lose my settlement
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
I suggest that you discuss this issue with your attorney.
Answered on May 11th, 2014 at 12:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters