QUESTION

I have served probation/and a sentence of Solicitation of a Minor. Charges that were bogus. Now the local paper says things that are NOT true?

Asked on Oct 05th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I had go go to court on Sept. 3 due to violation of probation, now being able to complete payment of court costs. As of Oct 3 they have been waived and I am off probation. After I attended court on Sept 3 the local newspaper printed that I was in court for violation of probation AND solicitation of a minor, which is not correct. I have dealt with these lies for three years. Sick of them. What can I do for this so called "missprint"
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Based upon your written description, I assume that you were on probation for the charge of solicitation of a minor. Therefore, you either pled guilty or were found guilty. Therefore, the charges are not bogus. This is a matter of public record which the newspaper can print.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2016 at 11:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters