QUESTION

I have to turn in the rental car by the 3rd and haven't found another vehicle

Asked on Sep 01st, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Nevada
More details to this question:
I was in an accident that wasn't my fault. The other insurance company hasn't given me enough time to find another vehicle. How long am I able to hold on to the rental car. I've been told that it was 30 days from when the check was issued for payment for my vehicle. Is this true?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
In most instances, the tortfeasor's insurance company will agree to provide you with a rental up through the date that you receive the settlement proceeds.   
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters