QUESTION

I hired a lawyer to represent my son who was hit by a driver does the lawyer come to court or hadle the case from the office

Asked on Dec 15th, 2016 on Motorcycle Accidents - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tampa, FL
3 Awards
If the lawyer needs to go to court for hearings or trial it means he could not settle it.  All depends upon how the defendant and his or her insurance company responds  litigation usually is needed if unable to resolve by negotiations but every case is different and too many factors    you should be asking questions to your lawyer     
Answered on Dec 16th, 2016 at 5:59 AM

Nothing contained herein is meant to be legal advice to your particular question or to be a substitute for seeking a consultation with a lawyer and going over the facts and issues. I recommend that you Consult a lawyer in a consultation before taking any action based upon answers on this site.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters