QUESTION

I hired a personal injury attorney, are they going for negligence ext...

Asked on Apr 25th, 2020 on Automobile Accidents - Georgia
More details to this question:
A state trooper on dutie was on her phone and t boned myself, 9 year old and newborn, impact was on the children’s side. She admitted her fault. I had to have physical therapy, surgery on my back due to herniated discs, my oldest had physical therapy on hr ankle no surger and baby wasn’t injured. It’s been 2 years they want me to fly out for deposition then again for mediation. If I’m not happy with the amount ,10- 20,000 is what they estimated . Can I hire another attorney to sue for negligence and so on. Or is that the usual payout for this type of situation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You have the right to switch attorneys if you are not happy with your current situation. Your claim value depends on several factors, and not enough information is presented for an attorney to tell you what your claim is worth.  Factors include but are not limited to the amount of medical bills for you and your son, the county the claim is filed in, your extent of injuries and medical treatment, and medical opinions regarding future medical care needed.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2020 at 5:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters