QUESTION

I hired people through Craigs List to help me move junk from my property

Asked on Oct 30th, 2019 on Slip and Fall - New York
More details to this question:
Would I be responsible if they get hurt?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving New York, NY
4 Awards
It depends.  If they got hurt due to a dangerous condition on the property which you either created, knew about or, in the exercise of reasonable care, should have known about and repaired, then yes, you could be found responsible.  Keep in mind that if you have homeowner's or renter's insurance they would arguably defend you in any such lawsuit.   Best regards,   Jonathan R. Ratchik, Esq. Kramer, Dunleavy & Ratchik, PLLC 61 Broadway, Suite 2220 New York, NY  10006 (212) 226-6662
Answered on Nov 04th, 2019 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters