QUESTION

I hit a car. When the police came, the other point of view was given, but mine was not. Shouldn't I have gotten to tell my side?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
4 Awards
Yes, and you still can. Go to the police station and ask to fill out a supplemental report with your version of the accident. They have to accept it. If they do not, contact the city or state prosecuting attorney.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2015 at 4:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters