QUESTION

I hit a parked car and left a note for them to contact, Is this considered as hit and run?

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2012 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I reverse from parking lot and accidently hit a parked car. I left a note with my contact and name, but did not report to police. I did report to my insurance. Will this consider hit and run and what will happen? Police called us back and tell us, this is hit and run. Will they arrest the driver; even we admitted this is our fault.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Homestead, FL at Abramson & Magidson, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Talk to your insurance agent who is required to provide counsel to you.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2017 at 5:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters