QUESTION

I hit a pedestrian in a parking lot but he is ok however I got a ticket for reckless driving and I live in VA do I need a lawyer?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2013 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Unique situation. The laws in some states don't allow for an officer to issue a citation for reckless driving in a parking lot. Best check with an attorney in VAirginia. A reckless driving conviction can carry serious consequences in terms of jail time, loss of license, drastically increased insurance costs and the like. Definitely hire an attorney who specializes in traffic matters so that you can minimize the effects of the situation you find yourself in.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 4:53 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
A lawyer may be able to get the ticket reduced. In many places, you can get it reduced just by showing up at court without a lawyer.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 4:53 PM

Report Abuse
You could try to handle it yourself by calling the court which is handling the citation (either Justice or Municipal) and asking to resolve the matter through a telephone call with the prosecutor, or by requesting a court date. It would obviously inconvenient and expensive to fly back to Nevada. You might get a better result by using a lawyer who handles traffic matters. I could give you some names.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 4:53 PM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
I don't know what the law is in Virginia you will need to contact a lawyer in that state.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 4:52 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
You probably should get a lawyer for the criminal case, unless you are just going to pay the fine. However, I would at least talk with a lawyer before you do that because there may be consequences beyond that.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 4:51 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yew you need a lawyer. reckless driving conviction will drive up your insurance premiums and look bad on your record.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 4:50 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Law Attorney serving Gainesville, FL at Steven Kalishman, P.A. Law Offices
Update Your Profile
That's a misdemeanor, which requires a court appearance. A lawyer might be able to arrange a plea in absentia, so you would not have to come to Florida.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 4:50 PM

Report Abuse
Absolutely!
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 4:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters