QUESTION

I hit a pedistrian with my car,Im told by my insurance co to have a lawyer ready in case I get sued. what type of Lawyer? thank you

Asked on May 03rd, 2016 on Automobile Accidents - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Ticket for careless driving was dropped by court. Person was outside crosswalk ,on cell phone. No broken bones. Happened a year ago. If sued will they look at my assests only or include my wifes? What type of lawyer should I retain?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Attorney serving Cranford, NJ at Vivian Demas Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
This should be taken care of by your insurance carrier.  If you are contactedin anyway about this accident, you should immediately let them know. I am presuming you hvae insurance in and if you haven't already, you should immediately advise them that the accident happened. As for assets, it really depends on how badly the person was hurt and how much insrance coverage you have for the accident. there is a 2 year statute of limitations on personal injury claims in NJ. that means the pedestrian woudl have to file a complaint in the Courts of  NJ prior to the expiration of the 2 year period which began to run on the date of accident. I am also presuming the person you hit with your car was over the age of 18 in telling you about that 2 year statute of limitations. Vivian Demas
Answered on May 23rd, 2016 at 7:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters