QUESTION

I hit a police car, I had a green light and never saw his car. Both cars were totaled. What can you do for me?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I don't know from the information you gave me what you need.  Were you injured?  Do you need help with a traffic violation or municipal court matter?  If you were injured in the accident, you need to file a Tort Claim notice against the town in which the police officer was located.   The Tort Claim notice needs to be filed within 90 days of the accident.  
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 11:34 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters