QUESTION

I hit someone by accident and didn't stop, I spent a night in jail and now im on probation will I still go to jail after that.

Asked on May 11th, 2017 on Automobile Accidents - Indiana
More details to this question:
I spent a night in jail and got bailed out in that day. They put me on probation. My final court will be in July. Will they put me back to after serving probation for 5 months and half.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN
2 Awards
It's possible. You should speak with your defense attorney about this. They'll know far more than we do and be better able to answer your question. 
Answered on May 15th, 2017 at 6:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters