QUESTION

I hit the back of a car. The driver turned left and left the scene. I stopped on the following corner and looked for the driver

Asked on Sep 20th, 2012 on Trucking Accidents - New York
More details to this question:
and they were gone. my airbags deployed and broke my finger. i stopped when i could and had a stranger call 911 and the police never came so i went home. the other driver filed out a police report 4 days later and filed a claim with their insurance company. we are waiting for a call from the claim adjuster. what should i do? will i be charged with a hit and run if we both left?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
That you called the police will demonstrate you acted properly. However, your having hit the other car in the rear, will likely be deemed your responsibility, in the absence of any extraordinary explanation. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters