QUESTION

I hurt myself at a hotel while on vacation, slipped on ice in their lobby floor. I have now been in horrible pain for over a week and now going thru t

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2015 on Personal Injury - Ohio
More details to this question:
therapy, is there anything that can be done? I did this while on vacation in OH but live in Michigan.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
Some years ago, the Ohio Supreme Court held that snow and ice are well know hazards in Ohio and everyone should be on notice to watch out for snow and ice.  In effect, that case effectively killed "slipped on ice" claims on the basis that if the hazard should have been apparant to the property owner, then the hazard should have been equally open and obvious to the person who slipped and fell.  The hotel may have some medical payments coverage available, but this is likely the extent of your possible recovery.
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2015 at 1:06 PM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters