QUESTION

I injured my back/legs in 8/2011 when a rented whellchair broke and I was thrown onto concrete walk don't notify andrews, bernstein and Maranto.

Asked on May 30th, 2014 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
accident happened on vacation in Maine. Chair was FOUND TO HAVE WHEEL THAT BROKE I HALF. i WAS BELTED IN CHAIR SO IT FELL ON ME. happened ON BOAT PIER. hired LAWYER WHEN i GOT HOME. they HAVE CALLED ME 6 TIMES IN 3 YEARS. i HAVE CALLED THEM MANY TIMES AND DID All they told me....mostly seeing many doctors to verify my symptoms. Accident has caused me back, leg and foot pain. Numbness, dizziness and shoulder pain. Lawyers now won't return calls although I have called 9 times in this week to advise lawyer that my doctor said I must have surgery. I think they have done nothing all these years. They are handling a similar case for my wife who got blood poisoning from a cut caused by a HAIRDRESSER. SHE HAS HAD 1 CALL IN 11 YEAR. wE HAVE ASKED FOR A MEETING AT THERE OFFICE AND GET NO RETURN CALLS TO SCHEDULE. these PEOPLE DON'T CARE OR ARE INCOMPETENT. i AM CONCERNED THAT THE statute OF limitation IN NY IS GOING TO INVALIDATE MY CASE. iT WII BE 3 YEARS IN August 2014. Don't notify Andrews,
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Garden City, NY
1 Award
I am sorry to hear about your accident as well as your issues with the attorneys. I am not sure of the details of what occured between you and your attorney but attorneys do have an obligation to communicate with their clients and ensure statutes of limitation are not passed. Keep in mind there are legal malpractice attorneys that are more knowledgeable on these matters. Our firm focuses more on medical malpractice. Hope this helps, Dr. Guy Regev.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2014 at 11:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters