QUESTION

I just found out my husband has a lawsuit on the way but we are not together can I be entitle to some of that lawsuit?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2021 on Automobile Accidents - New York
More details to this question:
What can I do to be entitled of his lawsuit?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving New York, NY
4 Awards
Ms. Gonzalez, under New York Domestic Relations Law, compensation for personal injuries are deemed to be the separate property of the injured spouse.  As such, settlements to compensate the injured party, as well as compensation for pain and suffering, are deemed to be the injured party's separate property, not marital property.  Here's an article I found online which you might find helpful.   Best regards,   Jonathan R. Ratchik, Esq. Kramer, Dunleavy & Ratchik, PLLC 61 Broadway, Suite 2220 New York, NY  10006 (212) 226-6662 http://kdrpilawyers.com/  
Answered on Feb 08th, 2021 at 9:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters