QUESTION

I just rear ended someone with someone else''s car and did not have any insurance in my name

Asked on Jun 13th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - California
More details to this question:
I just rear ended someone with someone else''s car and did not have any insurance in my name, the person I hit did not make a police report but he did ask for my drivers license, the driver I hit calls me 2 weeks later and tells me he''s going to file uninsured motorist and have my license revoked. what should I do and what will happen ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA
2 Awards
Did the owner of the car have insurance? Did you have permission to drive the car? In most circumstances if you answer "yes" to both of these questions you were insured when you were driving the car (unless you are excluded from coverage on the owner's policy). Make sure the owner of the car (who is also responsible for the first $15,000 of bodily injury damage and $5,000 of property damage caused by his car) knows about the accident and gets a coverage determination from his insurance company. If there is no insurance coverage then the other driver's insurance company will be coming after you for the money it must pay out and the DMV may suspend your license for a time (and require you to show proof of current insurance in order to come off that suspension).   Do yourself a favor: make sure you have liability insurance before you drive a car. Good luck! Brian Chase,  BISNAR|CHASE, Personal Injury Attorneys.  http://www.BestAttorney.com http://www.ProductDefectNews.com  800-956-0123.    
Answered on Jun 15th, 2012 at 11:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters