QUESTION

I know I deserve more than 50% on the insurance since the accident wasn't my fault. What can I do?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2013 on Personal Injury - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I was t boned and insurance claimed 50/50. Iโ€™m not sure what my next step would be. I deserve more. The accident wasnโ€™t my fault.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Plaintiffs Personal Injury Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at David A. Easson
Update Your Profile
File a lawsuit.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 3:59 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get an attorney is your only recourse at this time.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 3:59 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Well, you say it is not your fault. Obviously there are other people who say something else that is what lawsuits are are all l about. So sue them.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Start a suit against the at fault owner/driver. Gather facts and evidence to prove your claim that they were at fault.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
In Alabama, if you contribute any at all to the accident, even the Slightest bit, you cannot recover anything.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Highland, IN
Partner at Padove Law
4 Awards
Hire counsel and file suit. Let a jury decide who is correct.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indian Wells, CA at Barry Regar A Professional Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
It is difficult to answer your question because you do not explain your injury. You have not related why the insurance company has assessed 50% fault to you for the accident. I would advise that if you have an injury that required you to seek medical attention and you are still symptomatic with pain and or disability that you should consult with an experienced personal injury lawyer. If you were not at fault for the accident and that is confirmed by the physical evidence of the accident, witness statements, and the police traffic accident report than the insurance company is just being arbitrary in trying to get you to reduce your claim by 50%. Don't accept their offer and seek legal advice.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Retain an attorney to assist you.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you are complaining of personal injuries, retain a lawyer. For property damage, if you are in South Carolina, one good way to litigate property damage is to go to the County Clerk of Court and file for arbitration. In the alternative, if you have collision, let your insurance pay and they can sue the other driver.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters