QUESTION

I know longer trust my lawyer what recourse do I have?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2021 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
Caught them in a lie
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Plantation, FL
4 Awards
You can certainly seek a second opinion on the case. 
Answered on Feb 18th, 2021 at 8:53 AM

50M dollars recovered in Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice and Wrongful Death. Life Member Million Dollar Advocates. AV rated. Former Ins Adjuster

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
What you should do is you should discharge your lawyer, and retain new counsel. If this is a personal injury case, they are entitled to a lien on the case, provided that they've done actual work. Most personal injury lawyers don't do any work, they just try to settle the case on the phone with the adjuster, without filing a lawsuit where they begin spending thousands and thousands of dollars on expert witnesses and taking depositions to make sure the case is processed competently and successfully. Has your lawyer filed a lawsuit Or is he just trying to settle the case on the phone with the insurance company?You're always entitled to a second opinion during the course of your first representation, but you would have to reach out to one of us because we cannot solicit you pursuant to Florida bar rules and lawyers.com rules.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2021 at 10:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters