QUESTION

I left the scene of a car accident without making a report. What is going to happen once I go file the report?

Asked on Mar 10th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Michigan
More details to this question:
I hit a car at a parking lot. I got out looking for the other person not thinking of calling the police. It was my fatherโ€™s truck I was using. The police called and said all they needed was to get a statement and take pictures of the vehicle. I left and made no report to the police and called my father. What is going to happen when I did file a report?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Hopefully, the will take the report and insurance will handle it. They can charge you with hit and run, but since you are voluntarily coming forward, hopefully they will not. Hit and run property damage is not a serious crime and you should be able to get pre trial intervention with no conviction record if you are charged.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 9:30 PM

Report Abuse
Do it as soon as possible. Leaving the scene is usually a problem when there are injuries or a big wreck. Tell them that you looked for the other person and had no intention of evading responsibility. You father should call his insurance agent.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 8:30 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Probably nothing although I guess you are technically guilty of misdemeanor hit and run. did you leave your name and phone number with the other vehicle or with the police?
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 11:02 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
When you hit an unattended vehicle, you are supposed to try and find the owner and if you can't, leave a note on the car. If you didn't leave a note, you could be guilty of a misdemeanor. However, if the damage is less than $250 and no one was hurt or killed, you don't have to report the accident to the police. If there is more than $250 in property damage, you will have to fill out a SR-13 report and send it in to the State. A Mobile Police Dept. spokesperson recommends that you also call the police and have an accident report made out. The report may be required by your insurance company.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 9:46 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Probably get a ticket for leaving the scene of an accident if there were no personal injuries, it will probably not be a big fine.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 9:30 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
I think that if you make the move to make the report, they probably won't bother you. If they have to arrest you, then you will be in serious trouble. If you would feel safer, it might be smart to have a lawyer with you when you go to the police.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 9:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters