QUESTION

I lent my car to someone who told me that he had his license and he crashed the car... And does not want to pay for the damages. Is he liable?

Asked on May 31st, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If he had a license and was insured, you can still go after his insurance.  Otherwise you can file a claim with your own insurance, and let them handle the claim and go after him.  Good luck. 
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 4:38 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters