QUESTION

i let a friend borrow my car unaware that the registration was suspended.

Asked on Jun 16th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - New Jersey
More details to this question:
He was pulled over for driving witth a suspended registration and now faces a ticket. How can we get it dismissed? This happened in nj.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
i don't believe you can get it dismissed if the registration was in fact expired.  You will have to pay the fine.  There are no points associated with an expired registration, so you can pay the ticket for your friend and resolve the matter. 
Answered on Jun 16th, 2013 at 9:04 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters