QUESTION

i let a friend use my car he got in accident and someone died is it my fault

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2021 on Automobile Accidents - New York
More details to this question:
my fried used my car he got into a accident and killed someone is it my fault
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving New York, NY
4 Awards
Yes.  Under New York Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388, every owner of a motor vehicle is responsible for any harm caused by the driver's negligence. https://codes.findlaw.com/ny/vehicle-and-traffic-law/vat-sect-388.html  Report the matter to your insurance company immediately.  It will hire attorneys to defend you and pay any judgment entered against you up to the limits of your insurance. Best regards, Jonathan R. Ratchik, Esq. Kramer, Dunleavy & Ratchik, PLLC 61 Broadway, Suite 2220 New York, NY  10006 (212) 226-6662 www.kdrpilawyers.com
Answered on Dec 06th, 2021 at 7:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters