QUESTION

i let my daughter borrow my car-her name is also on car insurance-she gets in a car accident (she was not at fault)-instead of having car towed she

Asked on May 01st, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
drove to closet friends-(which is a x-boyfriends sister) and leaves the keys for insurance to take over-but x-boyfriend shows up-takes keys and gets in hit & run-totals car and property-he is not charged because the keys where left--now I'm at fault-if party sues-I can't afford attorney-what steps do i need to do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You need to hire a lawyer immediately. This story simply does not hold water and can cause you to lose your insurance coverage if there are accusations that the story or circumstances are false. If you can't hire a lawyer, you're simply on a river ride to unknown ends, as there are waayyyyyy to many issues to really try to navigate in a blurb. On a positive note, if the first ax was not your daughters fault, she would still have any claims she had against the at fault driver, and for medical care under PIP. **** I hope you won't tell me that the at fault party left the scene of the first accident and is a "phantom" vehicle.
Answered on May 03rd, 2015 at 8:45 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters