QUESTION

I lied to ins. co. and police and said I was driver in accident, but it really was my unlicensed ex gf--is this fraud since I recev''d a check?

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2011 on Automobile Accidents - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My ex girlfriend got into an auto accident last February when she lost control of my vehicle and crashed into a ramp wall coming off of an interstate. No one was hurt, as she had 3 other passengers in the car with her. She got a ride to my home two or three minutes down the road and told me what happened, and I told her and her nieces+nephew to stay at my house and not return to the scene. Problem is, it was MY minivan and I had full coverage--but I told my insurance co. that I was driving, and everyone else were the passengers. She also had no license at the time from a DUI conviction, and I knew this, but let her drive anyway.I lied to the state police as well, when they came later that night, and even though the cops did not speak to her, I coached her on what to tell my ins. co. They ended up paying for my rental and cutting me a $10,000 check for the loss. Ins. co doesn''t seem to care, but I think the Atty. Gen office DOES. My ex reported me to fraud bureau in PA. Am I in trouble?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You are probably in trouble.  You may want to consider speaking directly with an attorney as opposed to putting these types of messages out there, as they may be discoverable down the road and used against you as an admission.  Good luck going forward.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2011 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters