QUESTION

I live in brandon fl.But i am staying at a campsite in andover n.j.I got injure by a bullmastiff dog on the 07/27/12 he ran after me and my two small

Asked on Jul 30th, 2012 on Personal Injury - New Jersey
More details to this question:
dogs and tried too bite my dogs i was knock downto the ground by this dog and want to the er,which i have bruised ribs and small cuts i want to sue the owner for my medical bills and broken glasses,but i am going back too fl.on the 3rd of august.what do i do sue from fl or n.j.?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I'm sorry that this happened to you !! Do you have the name and address of the owner of the dog?  And the name and address of the owner of the camp ground ?  You will need to that bring a lawsuit - and you will have to file that in New Jersey.   Also find out if the camp ground has a policy of keeping dogs on leashes, and do they enforce that policy, and what happens if you do not keep your dog on a leash.   Please call my office if I can be of any help.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2012 at 8:58 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters