QUESTION

I live in CA. Can i sue in civil court an employer that hired an unlicensed driver who totaled my parked car?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - California
More details to this question:
A pizza delivery guy hit my parked car which resulted in a total loss to my car. He's found 100% at fault and he has insurance but he's an unlicensed driver. My car has a salvage title but still runs great and i can't afford a monthly payment so i just want it fixed to running condition. If insurance only pays for salvage price which is lower than the repair, can i sue the driver or pizza company for the rest of money to repair my car?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance Defense Litigation Attorney serving Auburn, CA at Graves Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Would file a small claims action for the difference between what the insurance pays because that only costs $50-$75 to file and you can get a hearing in 60-75 days.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters