QUESTION

I live in Colorado and the injury happened in Nevada. Where should I get a lawyer?

Asked on Nov 26th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Colorado
More details to this question:
I live in Grand Junction and on October 16th I fell off a stool in Las Vegas Nevada. It was around nine in the morning after breakfast. I broke my hip and asked to be taken the VA hospital. The ambulance said they could not take me there and took me to Valley Medical. I was negleted there and did not have the proper care. I returned to the VA in grand junction and finally got to return home on friday. Now I would like to talk to a lawyer and dont know which state I should look for one in.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
The alleged negligence took place in Nevada.  Even if you could establish that Valley Hospital was susceptible to jurisdiction in Colorado, the accident took place in Nevada.  Therefore you should consult with a lawyer regarding your rights and the risks of litigation in whatever jurisdiction is more convenient for you, with the understanding that the lawsuit (should you believe that you have a case) will be brought in Nevada.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2012 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters