QUESTION

I live in florida was visiting in Il and fell and fractured my hip. I had emergency surgery I am back home which state do i get a lawyer? fl or Il.

Asked on Mar 09th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
My surgery never felt right after it was done, Now at home i seen a doctor and he said I need another surgery, I had emergency surgery when this was done, I was given morphine when I was brought in I do not feel I was in that much pain, I also feel I did not need that type surgery maybe pins put in and repaired. I am no expert but my life is hell right now I cannot sleep. I am in constant pain, I really need some questions answered, How can i be sure hip replacement was my only option and why would anyone allow a bad hip to relace a bad hip, I want some justice I am very pissed off at somebody maybe more than one who is to blame for this, PLEASE LET ME KNOW also what is better individual suite or classaction
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Where you see a lawyer depends on a few things.  First:  where did you fall?  Did you fall at a hotel or fast food place, or some other national business that would also be present in Florida?  For example, if you were traveling and fell at a Hilton in Illinois, there are Hiltons in Florida and they do enough business in Florida to have ties to Florida that you could sue them for failing to maintain their property in a safe condition.  You can file that litigation in Florida even if the hotel where you fell was in Illinois  Second:  who are you going to sue? If you are feeling as if the operation was not performed properly or that you did not receive the proper care from the physicians that treated you in Illinois,  that litigation will have to be brought in Illinois. 
Answered on Jun 13th, 2012 at 12:54 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse
Catastrophic Personal Injury Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Levin & Perconti
Reviews not shown
1 Award
I'm sorry to hear about your fall and medical issues. You may be able to take action, but it is difficult to answer your question without knowing more about your situation. I recommend calling a medical malpractice lawyer in Illinois to further discuss your case. There are time limitations for filing medical malpractice lawsuits in Illinois, so you should contact someone as soon as possible to evaluate your case. Best of luck, Steve Levin Levin & Perconti325 North LaSalle St. Suite 450Chicago, IL 60654Phone: 312-332-2872Email: questions@levinperconti.comWebsite: www.levinperconti.com 
Answered on May 18th, 2012 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Clancy
I'm sorry to learn of your troubles. You'll need a lawyer who is admitted in the state of Illinois if you intend to sue an Illinois resident like the doc who did your surgery.  Usually, this means that you'll need to hire a lawyer in Illinois, although it is possible that there is a lawyer near you in Florida who is also admitted in the state of Illinois.  From the sound of things, it doesn't sound like a class action is a option for you--medical malpractice cases are virtually always individual suits.  Finally, make sure that you speak to someone who specializes in medical malpractice cases-- most lawyers don't and finding someone who does will make a difference. I wish you the best of luck.
Answered on May 01st, 2012 at 1:20 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Bisnar Chase Personal Injury Attorneys, LLP
Update Your Profile
John Bisnar There are circumstances where you would want a personal injury lawyer located were the incident occurred.  There are circumstances where you would want a lawyer local to you.  Let's explore the difference. If you had a claim of relatively clear liability where the legal work is going to be centered on collecting your evidence, presenting your damages and negotiating a settlement, you could use a local lawyer well versed in the laws of the state where the incident occurred.  The laws of the place of the accident are going to control. If you have a claim, such as your claim sounds, where liability isn't clear, generally you are going to be better served with an attorney located in the state where the injury occurred.  Certainly if you are to litigate a case, there are advantages to having a lawyer who knows the judges, the court personal, the local rules and jury tendencies There is also the hybrid.  You retain a lawyer local to you that associates with an attorney located where the injury occurred.  That way you get someone local that you can meet with and you have someone local to the court where your matter may be litigated. John Bisnar Bisnar|Chase, California Personal Injury Attorneys Trusted Professionals, Proven Results www.BestAttorney.com 800-956-0123  
Answered on Apr 27th, 2012 at 12:31 PM

Report Abuse
Advertising and Marketing Attorney serving Pilot Point, TX at Law Office of Lisa Renee Wilcox
Update Your Profile
Because you live in Florida,  and the fact that you have injuries from the fall and a potential malpractice case, you should consider meeting with a Florida attorney who can associate with another attorney who is licensed to practice law in Illinois. 
Answered on Apr 07th, 2012 at 7:12 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Orinda, CA
4 Awards
Illinois is the state in which you should get a lawyer. That lawyer will no all of the applicable laws in Illinois and explain your rights to you, as well as which way to proceed. Good Luck,   Andy Gillin, Senior Partner GJEL Accident Attorneys    
Answered on Mar 09th, 2012 at 5:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters