QUESTION

I live in PA and an underaged driver drove through our garage and damaged our property.

Asked on Aug 07th, 2016 on Automobile Accidents - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Our insurance company is paying only based on our policy which is not replacement of our contents but rather the actual cash value. Do I have the right to pursue money from the underaged drivers parents (who are insured) to regain what I have lost?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes. It sounds as though the driver is not licensed--if he is licensed then his age is irrelevant. The insurance policy for the vehicle should cover the damage, up to the dollar amount of the coverage for property damage that was purchased by the policyholder.  The insurance company may contest coverage if the young driver obtained the car without his parents' knowledge or permission.  In that event, he and perhaps his parents would remain liable for the damage.  You should consult with a local attorney.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2016 at 5:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters