QUESTION

I live in texas. 2 weeks ago i fell in a ditch the place has no protection and i ruptured my acquilles tendon.

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2015 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
After i fell i seeked medical attention on the er.  Its take. 2 weeks for the dr to finally tell me i needed suegery and i had the surgery. Ive been and will be out of work for about 3-4 weeks because my work includes driving as i perform home based therapeutic services.   At work i dont have any disability benefits. I get paid by the hour.  So these padr weeks i will not receive pay.  Is there a case in which i can claim from the state of texas for an unorotected ditch? 
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Animal Attacks Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Robert C. Slim Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sounds like a pretty good premises liability case.  In Texas, a property owner may be liable if he fails to remedy an unreasonably dangerous condition on their property.  You also have a pretty serious injury.  So, it would be in your best interest to get a free consutlation from an experienced personal injury attorney. 
Answered on Oct 05th, 2015 at 8:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters