QUESTION

I live in US and had an accident in a home in Canada. Can I file a lawsuit to homeowners insurance in the US for falling in Canada

Asked on Aug 28th, 2013 on Head and Spinal Injuries - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You will need to bring that litigation in Canada.  It would not be difficult to do so, but may require you to travel back to Canada in order to complete the litigation. 
Answered on Aug 28th, 2013 at 10:12 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters