QUESTION

I live in West Virginia broke ankle at work i am getting work comp, but got fired if that legal or do I need to get an attorney

Asked on Jan 27th, 2012 on Personal Injury - West Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance Coverage Attorney serving Morgantown, WV
3 Awards
I am sorry to hear about your broken ankle.  Such an injury can take months of rehabilitation including surgery and physical therapy depending on the extent of the injury.  If you believe that your injury was caused by your employer deliberately putting you in a dangerous situation that led to your injury, you may be eligible for compensation.  If you believe that you were fired because of that injury, you should take advantage of the free consultation that most personal injury lawyers offer.  A personal injury attorney will consider the facts of your case and will be able to evaluate whether or not you have a claim against your employer.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2012 at 9:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters