QUESTION

I lived at my in-laws home. While there I was involved in an altercation and I broke my hip. Can I file a claim against their homeowners policy?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2011 on Personal Injury - Connecticut
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
2 Awards
You can only make a claim for injuries against a homeowner's policy if it was an accident - for example, a defective step caused you to fall and hurt yourself.  If this was a fight, this is considered an intentional act and not covered by insurance.  Sounds like you are out of luck. Steven A. Schwartz Attorney/Partner   JOEL H. SCHWARTZ, P.C. One Washington Mall, 16th floor Boston, MA  02108 (617) 742-1170 (800) 660-2270 (617) 250-2072 fax sas@joelhschwartz.com www.joelhschwartz.com
Answered on Dec 16th, 2011 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters