QUESTION

I lost a brother to suicide a few years ago and recently found out a contributing factor was sexual abuse he suffered when he was an alterboy by his priest.Two friends of his were also abused by same priest.I don't know if they would testify to this or even if they did already but do you think I would have a case against the catholic priest who did this?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2011 on Personal Injury - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I lost a brother to suicide a few years ago and recently found out a contributing factor was sexual abuse he suffered when he was an alterboy by his priest.Two friends of his were also abused by same priest.I don't know if they would testify to this or even if they did already but do you think I would have a case against the catholic priest who did this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fall River, MA at Botelho & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
No you do not, unless your brother supported you, you have no legal standing; but the two friends may have a case. In order for someone to file a law suit against another they must first have what is called legal standing. In this case legal standing would be held by your brother, his wife, children and anyone who he supported in wrongful death suit. But as nothing was done directly to you, you can not bring suit against the priest. Your brother's estate may have a wrongful death suit, depending on the facts. I suggest you contact a personal injury attorney. Joseph F. Botelho, Esq. BOTELHO & ASSOCIATES, LLCAttorneys At Lawhttp://massachusettslawyeronline.com/ 126 Shove Street Unit 202 Fall River, MA 02724 Office: 888-269-0688Cell: 508-801-6747FAX: 877-475-8147  
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2011 at 11:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters