QUESTION

I lost my fingertip at work is there any legal remedy for me?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2013 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
Lost fingertip while conducting an inspection in jail cell, while gone inside this cell the door smashes my fingertip off. The door closed to fast.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes. You can file a workers compensation claim. You will be entitled to something based on your permanent impairment to your finger. It likely will not be much, be certainly better than nothing.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2013 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse
This sounds like a workers compensation claim.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Law Attorney serving Gainesville, FL at Steven Kalishman, P.A. Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Yes. You should be entitled to workers comp benefits.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Very small workers comp case. File your claim.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2013 at 12:07 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
This is a worker comp case. your bills should be paid and should should get a very very small lump sum for the permanent loss of the finger tip. But the payment will be so small you wont even notice it.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2013 at 12:06 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
File a work mans comp claim.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2013 at 12:05 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Yes. Get your Dr to give you a disability rating. I don't know which finger you lost, but the comp law has a list of body parts and the number of weeks you are entitled to get comp for the total loss of that body part. The comp carrier will take the percentage the Dr gives you times the number of weeks allowed for the loss of whichever finger and that will tell them how many weeks you are entitled to comp. You may also have a claim against the manufacturer of the cell for your injury. We call that a potential products liability claim. If you have one, it typically will get you more money than the comp. If you are able to recover anything, your comp carrier will be entitled to get the money it paid out back. If you decide to consult a lawyer, consult one familiar with Alabama accident and comp law. Good luck.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2013 at 12:04 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Worker's comp covers medical expenses and time out of work. You cannot sue your employer for negligence and damages for "pain and suffering" is not available. If you have a permanent injury, you may be able to get a "schedule award" which is based on a formula depending on the extent of your disability and your rate of pay, offset by payments that you have already received. Whether or not your fingertip qualifies as a permanent partial disability depends on how much of it was lost and whether it hinders your work. There are other considerations as well, such as whether you are a public or private employee. If you are a member of a union, contact your union rep to see what you are entitled to. That may include ADD insurance and/or prepaid legal fees for your comp lawyer.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2013 at 12:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters